Current Groups

Stark Bewölkt
Gregory Büttner, computer, objects, loudspeakers
Michael Maierhof, cello
Heiner Metzger, soundtable
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, mutes

Radio Tweets
Ute Wassermann, voice, bird whistles
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects

TriTop - Trumpet Trio
Liz Allbee, trumpet, electronics
Sabine Ercklentz, trumpet, electronics
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects


with Gino Robair, energized surfaces, voltage made audible 

Radio Silence No More - trumpet solo
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, mutes

with Gregory Büttner, computer, loudspeakers, objects

with Christoph Schiller, spinett

Michael Maierhof, cello
Chris Heenan, contrabass clarinet
Birgit Ulher, trumpet

Stereo Trumpet
with Leonel Kaplan, trumpet

Hainer Wörmann, guitar, objects
Wolfgang Schliemann, drums & percussion
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects

Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
Felipe Araya, peruvian cajón, extended acoustic percussion and objects
concert video

Past Groups

Granular Fields
Birgit Ulher, trumpet & Jacob Sello, computer

with Lou Mallozzi, turntables, cd-players, microfon
Michael Zerang, drums & perc.


with Heiner Metzger, soundtable

with Lucio Capece, bass clarinet

with Martin Kuechen, sax
Lise-Lott Norelius, live-electronics
Raymond Strid, drums

Trio PUT
with Ulrich Phillipp and Roger Turner

European Improvisation Orchestra

amongst others: with Tim Hodgkinson, Albert Markos, Martin Klapper, Krzysztof Knittel, Raymond Strid

Linien - audiovisuelle Musikperformance

with Syl Betulius, video and Ernst Thoma, live-electronics

with Damon Smith, doublebass
Martin Blume, drums, percussion


with Wolfgang Ritthoff

with Christoph Schiller, Marianne Kipp, Heiner Metzger, Wolfgang Ritthoff

with Martin Klapper and Jürgen Morgenstern

with Doro Schürch, Marianne Schuppe, Hannah E. Hänni, Stevie Wishart, Claudia Ulla Binder,
Co Streiff and Robyn Schulkowski

with Nina Polaschegg and Peter Niklas Wilson

Works with Visual Artists:

Reveille, piece for the sound and light installation Wake Up of Allora and Calzadilla, at The Renaissance Society, Chicago, 2007

Linien with Syl Betulius, video and Ernst Thoma, live-electronics, Konstanzer Jazzherbst

Graphic Works on Polaroids, exhibition at the NurNichtNur Festival, Kleve

Oszillator #1, concert with new and improvised music, installation of Viola Kiefner Nordzucker + Rhodri Davies, Westwerk Hamburg, 2006

Discrete Palettes, exhibition and concerts at 21 Grand in Oakland, 2005

Performances with Dancers:

Performance with Jürgen Morgenstern, doublebass / Wolfgang Schliemann, drums
and Fine Kwiatkowski, dance in Hannover

with Ute Wassermann, voice and Junko Wada, dance at Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart

with Damon Smith, doublebass / Jêrome Bryerton, percussion / Paige Sorvillo
and Leyya Tawil, dance at Temescal Arts Center in Oakland

with Gino Robair, electronics and percussion / Tim Perkis, electronics and
Paige Sorvillo, dance at Maybeck Studio in Berkeley

. Groups

bio | concerts | groups | cd's | works | press | photos | audio / video | contact | links